Houston Baptist Picks Up Win over Texas-Pan American 53-48

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Houston Baptist 29 24 53
  Texas-Pan American 26 22 48
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:00 PM CST

UTPA Fieldhouse
Edinburg, TX
Attendance: 2,101

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 16, Houston Baptist took on Texas-Pan American and got a road victory against the Broncs 53-48 in conference action. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. The Huskies were led by Art Bernardi, who got 11 points and seven rebounds. Dauson Womack scored four points and added 11 rebounds. Jesus Delgado finished with a game-high 16 points and three rebounds for the Broncs. Houston Baptist (10-14, 2-3 Great West) gets Utah Valley University (12-13, 2-4 Great West) on their home court on Saturday, Feb. 23.


HBU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Art Bernardi301172011
BDauson Womack244111102
BMarcel Smith35931101
B-Anthony Hill331210101
CRob Lewis271221105
C-Caleb Crayton23212001
D+Cody Joyce19300101
-James Harper7001001
UTPA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AShaquille Hines13660110
BJesus Delgado311630203
C+Justin Leathers29671001
CLauri Toivonen22441102
CAaron Urbanus29641002
C-Brandon Provost37460013
C-Jamal Dantzler10220001
D+Ruben Cabrera16420003
-DeMarko Nash10000000
-Hurley Johnson3000000

Houston Baptist Game Notes:
  • HBU has won every game this season (4-0) after holding an opponent to under 36.7 percent field goal percentage.
  • The win over Texas-Pan American extended the Houston Baptist winning streak to six games.
  • HBU set a season low for field goals made (14).
  • The Huskies have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past six games.
  • Art Bernardi has nine straight double-digit point games.

Texas-Pan American Game Notes:
  • Justin Leathers has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 27 games this season.
  • The Broncs have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Texas-Pan American is 18-29 in close games.
  • Jesus Delgado has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Jesus Delgado accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Jesus Delgado has led the team in scoring six times in 27 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
California-riverside
Game Recap
Houston
Recap Notes
Houston
Boxscore
Houston
Houston Baptist (4-4) Takes On UC Riverside (5-4...Houston Baptist Drops One to Houston 83-76Houston Baptist vs Houston: Recap NotesHouston Baptist vs Houston: Boxscore



Season Preview: HBU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
 14Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 R. Chukwujekwu So G 6-3 205
#34 Caleb Crayton Jr G/F 6-3 205
#23 Alex Fountain So F 6-7 200
#12 Terry Harris Fr G/F 6-6 215
#44 Josh Ibarra Fr C 6-10 235
#5 Colter Lasher So F 6-7 215
#25 Will McQuitters Jr G 6-3 195
#35 Anthony Odunsi Jr G 6-4 205
#13 Stephen O`Suji Fr G 5-10 190
#10 Trey Patterson Fr G 6-4 180
#3 Tyler Russell Sr G 6-0 180
#2 Marcel Smith Sr G 5-6 150
#4 Cody Stetler So C 6-9 245
#30 J. Stickler Jr G/F 6-4 180
#11 Mike Turner Jr G 6-1 175
#55 Ricmonds Vilde C/F 6-11 255